Pageant Update

Search
Close this search box.

Miss USA

Miss Teen USA

Categories

Miss USA & Teen USA archives, former Teen crossover history and much more coming soon...

Miss profiles 2020-2022 complete • Teen profiles 2020-2022 and all profiles 2010-2019 coming soon

Miss Minnesota USA and Teen USA Titleholder History

Your ultimate Miss USA state pageant resource

Take a trip back into the history of the Miss Minnesota USA and Teen USA pageants, from Jodell Stirmlinger in 1952 to 2023 winners Sarah Anderson and Mikhala Rivers. Get to know every single Miss and Teen titleholder with a full listing, hometown map and extensive photo archive, with state pageant photos, Miss USA and Teen USA competition photos and more.

Barbara Peterson & Britt Thelemann at Miss USA’s 60th anniversary party in 2011
Barbara Peterson & Britt Thelemann at Miss USA’s 60th anniversary party in 2011

View more states

A guide to the state titleholder listings...

Miss USA and Miss Teen USA titleholders from Minnesota

MISS USA 1976

Barbara Peterson

22 • Edina

Miss Minnesota USA titleholders 1952-2022

Recent titleholders

2019
Minnesota USA icon 2019
Catherine Stanley

23 • Bloomington

Top 15 at
Miss USA

2020
Minnesota USA icon 2020
Taylor Fondie

23 • Ham Lake

 
 

2021
Minnesota USA icon 2021
Katarina Spasojevic

20 • Minnetonka

 
 

2022
Minnesota USA icon 2022
Madeline Helget

24 • Clearwater

 
 

2023
Minnesota USA icon 2023
Sarah Anderson

20 • Maple Grove

 
 

Placements and Awards Summary

Placements

Winner

Barbara Peterson (1976)

2nd runner-up

Deborah Cossette (1977), Meridith Gould (2017)

3rd runner-up

Lanore Van Buren (2002)

4th runner-up

Kari Lee Johnson (1985)

Top 5/6

Angelique de Maison (1995)

Semi-finalist

Jodell Stirmlinger (1952), Mary Ann Papke (1953), Dawn Joyce (1954), Carla Peterson (1980), Jolene Stravrakis (1994)

Top 8/10/11/12*

Top 15/16/20*

Kaylee Unverzagt (2008), Erica Nego (2009), Haley O’Brien (2014), Cat Stanley (2019)

* Where the semi-finalists are cut in multiple stages before the top 5 or 6

Awards

Congeniality

Elizabeth Carroll (1965), Janet Tveita (1990), Dottie Cannon (2006)

Photogenic

Paige Swenson (2000), Sarah Cahill (2003)

Lanore Vanburen placed 3RU in 2002

Full Titleholder Listing

IMAGEYEARNAMEHOMETOWNAGEPLACEMENTAWARDNOTES
2023Sarah AndersonMaple Grove19
2022Madeline HelgetClearwater24Top 12
2021Katarina SpasojevicMinnetonka20
2020Taylor FondieHam Lake23
2019Catherine Stanley*Bloomington23Top 15Previously Miss MN Teen USA 2014
2018Kalie Wright^Eagle Bend25Previously Miss ID 2015
2017Meridith Gould^°Minneapolis222nd runner-upPreviously Miss SD Outstanding Teen 2012 & Miss SD 2014
2016Bridget JacobsMaple Grove20
2015Jessica ScheuPrior Lake23
2014Haley O'Brien*Excelsior21Top 20Previously Miss MN Teen USA 2010
2013Danielle HooperInver Grove Heights21
2012Nitaya PanemalaythongSavage26
2011Brittany ThelemannPlymouth23
2010Courtney BasaraDuluth20
2009Erica NegoPlymouth24Top 15Later Miss Universe Ghana 2011
2008Kaylee UnverzagtEagan20Top 15
2007Alla Ilushka*Eden Prairie22Previously Miss MN Teen USA 2002 (SF Miss Teen USA)
2006Dottie CannonEagan22Congeniality
2005Carrie LeeSebeka25
2004Jessica DereschukStacy20
2003Sarah Cahill*Waseca24PhotogenicPreviously Miss MN Teen USA 1996
2002Lanore Van BurenEdina263rd runner-up
2001Anne Marie ClausenGolden Valley23
2000Paige Swenson*Fridley24PhotogenicPreviously Miss MN Teen USA 1994
1999Crystal VandenbergBrooklyn Center19
1998Josan HengenEden Prairie19
1997Melissa HallMinneapolis21
1996Karin SmithBrooklyn Park25
1995Angelique de MaisonSt. Louis ParkFinalist
1994Jolene StravrakisBurnsville26Semi-finalist
1993Kristi BenneckeAnoka23
1992Amber RueHopkins26
1991April HerkeEden Prairie24
1990Janet TveitaBrooklyn Park20Congeniality
1989Julie KnutsonCrystal22
1988Julie NelsonBloomington20
1987Christine RosenbergerSouth St. Paul20
1986Cynthia PetersonEdina22
1985Kari Lee JohnsonMinneapolis204th runner-up
1984Martha MorkEdina22
1983Carolyn MattsonNew Hope22
1982Lori KmetzNew Brighton21
1981Polly PetersonEdina22Sister of Miss USA 1976 Barbara Peterson
1980Carla PetersonAlbert Lea19Semi-finalist
1979Cynthia Sue LeeSt. Paul21
1978Janey GohlSt. Cloud21
1977Deborah CossetteMinneapolis212nd runner-up
1976Barbara PetersonEdina22Miss USANF Miss Universe; sister of Miss MN USA 1981 Polly Peterson
1975Dawn LamotteMaplewood19
1974Gayle JohnsonMinneapolis22
1973Cyndi JamesMinneapolis24
1972Darlene KoskiniemiSt Paul19
1971Shirley KittlesonSherburn23
1970Sally StricklandSt. Paul19
1969Laureen DarlingMinneapolis18
1968Arlene LarsonBloomington23
1967Betty Ann BrewerMinneapolis25
1966Patricia ThatcherAustin22
1965Elizabeth CarrollBloomington20Congeniality
1964Did not compete
1963Did not compete
1962Did not compete
1961Did not compete
1960Did not compete
1959Muriel FairbanksMinneapolis23
1958Sue BouchardMinneapolis19
1957Mary Margaret Ford†Minneapolis182021
1956Marilyn JohnsonMinneapolis18
1955Sally Ann ColomboStillwater18
1954Dawn JoyceMinneapolis20Semi-finalist
1953Mary Ann Papke†Minneapolis20Semi-finalist
1952Jodell Stirmlinger†St. Paul21Semi-finalist2018
YEARNAMEHOMETOWNAGEPLACEMENTAWARDNOTES
2023Sarah AndersonMaple Grove19
2022Madeline HelgetClearwater24Top 12
2021Katarina SpasojevicMinnetonka20
2020Taylor FondieHam Lake23
2019Catherine Stanley*Bloomington23Top 15Previously Miss MN Teen USA 2014
2018Kalie Wright^Eagle Bend25Previously Miss ID 2015
2017Meridith Gould^°Minneapolis222nd runner-upPreviously Miss SD Outstanding Teen 2012 & Miss SD 2014
2016Bridget JacobsMaple Grove20
2015Jessica ScheuPrior Lake23
2014Haley O'Brien*Excelsior21Top 20Previously Miss MN Teen USA 2010
2013Danielle HooperInver Grove Heights21
2012Nitaya PanemalaythongSavage26
2011Brittany ThelemannPlymouth23
2010Courtney BasaraDuluth20
2009Erica NegoPlymouth24Top 15Later Miss Universe Ghana 2011
2008Kaylee UnverzagtEagan20Top 15
2007Alla Ilushka*Eden Prairie22Previously Miss MN Teen USA 2002 (SF Miss Teen USA)
2006Dottie CannonEagan22Congeniality
2005Carrie LeeSebeka25
2004Jessica DereschukStacy20
2003Sarah Cahill*Waseca24PhotogenicPreviously Miss MN Teen USA 1996
2002Lanore Van BurenEdina263rd runner-up
2001Anne Marie ClausenGolden Valley23
2000Paige Swenson*Fridley24PhotogenicPreviously Miss MN Teen USA 1994
1999Crystal VandenbergBrooklyn Center19
1998Josan HengenEden Prairie19
1997Melissa HallMinneapolis21
1996Karin SmithBrooklyn Park25
1995Angelique de MaisonSt. Louis ParkFinalist
1994Jolene StravrakisBurnsville26Semi-finalist
1993Kristi BenneckeAnoka23
1992Amber RueHopkins26
1991April HerkeEden Prairie24
1990Janet TveitaBrooklyn Park20Congeniality
1989Julie KnutsonCrystal22
1988Julie NelsonBloomington20
1987Christine RosenbergerSouth St. Paul20
1986Cynthia PetersonEdina22
1985Kari Lee JohnsonMinneapolis204th runner-up
1984Martha MorkEdina22
1983Carolyn MattsonNew Hope22
1982Lori KmetzNew Brighton21
1981Polly PetersonEdina22Sister of Miss USA 1976 Barbara Peterson
1980Carla PetersonAlbert Lea19Semi-finalist
1979Cynthia Sue LeeSt. Paul21
1978Janey GohlSt. Cloud21
1977Deborah CossetteMinneapolis212nd runner-up
1976Barbara PetersonEdina22Miss USANF Miss Universe; sister of Miss MN USA 1981 Polly Peterson
1975Dawn LamotteMaplewood19
1974Gayle JohnsonMinneapolis22
1973Cyndi JamesMinneapolis24
1972Darlene KoskiniemiSt Paul19
1971Shirley KittlesonSherburn23
1970Sally StricklandSt. Paul19
1969Laureen DarlingMinneapolis18
1968Arlene LarsonBloomington23
1967Betty Ann BrewerMinneapolis25
1966Patricia ThatcherAustin22
1965Elizabeth CarrollBloomington20Congeniality
1964Did not compete
1963Did not compete
1962Did not compete
1961Did not compete
1960Did not compete
1959Muriel FairbanksMinneapolis23
1958Sue BouchardMinneapolis19
1957Mary Margaret Ford†Minneapolis182021
1956Marilyn JohnsonMinneapolis18
1955Sally Ann ColomboStillwater18
1954Dawn JoyceMinneapolis20Semi-finalist
1953Mary Ann Papke†Minneapolis20Semi-finalist
1952Jodell Stirmlinger†St. Paul21Semi-finalist2018

State and Miss USA Photo Album