Your ultimate Miss USA state pageant resource
Take a trip back into the history of the Miss Indiana USA and Teen USA pageants, from the first winner to the most recent. Get to know every single Miss and Teen titleholder with a full listing, hometown map and extensive photo archive, with state pageant photos, Miss USA and Teen USA competition photos and more.
1st runner-up
Holli Dennis (1981)
2nd runner-up
Elaine Richards (1966), Kelly Lloyd (2002)
3rd runner-up
Jayme Buecher (1978), Alexis Lete (2020)
Semi-finalist
Virginia Johnson (1952), Cecilia Ann Dennis (1954), Sue Ekamp (1962), Jo Berryman (1975), Holly Roehl (1996), Pratima Yarlagadda (1999), Tashina Kastigar (2003)
Top 8/10/11/12*
Brittany Mason (2008)
Top 15/16/20*
Jillian Wunderlich (2011), Mekayla Diehl (2014)
* Where the semi-finalists are cut in multiple stages before the top 5 or 6
Congeniality
Tate Fritchley (2019)
Photogenic
Gretchen Reece (2015)
State Costume
Heather Gray (1992)
IMAGE | YEAR | NAME | HOMETOWN | AGE | PLACEMENT | AWARD | NOTES |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | Haley Begay^ | Pittsboro | 25 | Previously Miss IN 2017 | |||
2022 | Samantha Toney | Clarksville | 27 | ||||
2021 | A'Niyah Birdsong | Anderson | 26 | ||||
2020 | Alexis Lete | New Albany | 24 | 3rd runner-up | |||
2019 | Tate Fritchley | Evansville | 21 | Congeniality | |||
2018 | Darrian Arch* | Chesterton | 23 | Previously Miss IN Teen USA 2013 | |||
2017 | Brittany Winchester | Indianapolis | 27 | ||||
2016 | Morgan Abel* | North Vernon | 26 | Previously Miss IN Teen USA 2008 | |||
2015 | Gretchen Reece | North Vernon | 23 | Photogenic | |||
2014 | Mekayla Diehl | Bristol | 25 | Top 20 | |||
2013 | Emily Hart | Fort Wayne | 26 | ||||
2012 | Megan Myrehn* | Carmel | 21 | Previously Miss VA Teen USA 2008 (SF Miss Teen USA) | |||
2011 | Jillian Wunderlich* | Kokomo | 20 | Top 16 | Previously Miss FL Teen USA 2008 (SF Miss Teen USA) | ||
2010 | Allison Biehle | North Vernon | 21 | ||||
2009 | Courtni Hall* | Crawfordsville | 23 | Previously Miss IN Teen USA 2004 | |||
2008 | Brittany Mason | Anderson | 21 | Top 10 | |||
2007 | Jami Stallings* | Newburgh | 20 | Previously Miss IN Teen USA 2003 | |||
2006 | Bridget Bobel | Peru | 26 | Sister of Miss IN 2000 | |||
2005 | Kaitlyn Christopher | Kokomo | 18 | ||||
2004 | Stephanie Keusch | Jasper | 24 | ||||
2003 | Tashina Kastigar* | West Terre Haute | 22 | Semi-finalist | Previously Miss IN Teen USA 1998 | ||
2002 | Kelly Lloyd*^ | Indianapolis | 25 | 2nd runner-up | Previously Miss IN Teen USA 1993 (1RU Miss Teen USA); Miss IN 99 | ||
2001 | Sarah McClary* | Evansville | 22 | Previously Miss IN Teen USA 1995 | |||
2000 | Kristal Wile | Anderson | 23 | ||||
1999 | Pratima Yarlagadda | Shipshewana | 22 | Semi-finalist | |||
1998 | Nicole Llewellyn* | Munster | 23 | Previously Miss IN Teen USA 1992 (SF Miss Teen USA) | |||
1997 | Tricia Nosko | Evansville | 25 | ||||
1996 | Holly Roehl* | Lafayette | 23 | Semi-finalist | Previously Miss GA Teen USA 1992 (2RU Miss Teen USA) | ||
1995 | Heather Hart* | Newburgh | 21 | Previously Miss IN Teen USA 1991 (SF Miss Teen USA) | |||
1994 | Kim Scull | Clarksville | 26 | ||||
1993 | Lisa Higgins | South Bend | 24 | ||||
1992 | Heather Gray | Indianapolis | 21 | State Costume | |||
1991 | Cathi Bennett | New Albany | 25 | ||||
1990 | Meri Lyn Buker | Westfield | 24 | ||||
1989 | Gwen Volpe | Indianapolis | 23 | ||||
1988 | Loetta Earnest | East Chicago | 23 | ||||
1987 | Alecia Rae Masalkoski^ | Bremen | 24 | Previously Miss Michigan 1985 | |||
1986 | Diane Andrysiak | South Bend | 24 | ||||
1985 | Theresa Hobbs | Bloomington | 23 | ||||
1984 | Susan Willardo | Highland | 19 | ||||
1983 | Toni Yudt | Portage | 24 | ||||
1982 | Sara Binkley | Greencastle | 17 | ||||
1981 | Holli Dennis | Fort Wayne | 21 | 1st runner-up | |||
1980 | Susan Osby | Hebron | 21 | Later director of the Miss Indiana USA pageant | |||
1979 | Debra Ann Hayes | Kokomo | 18 | ||||
1978 | Jayme Buecher | Jasper | 23 | 3rd runner-up | |||
1977 | Lynn Flaherty | Nappanee | 20 | ||||
1976 | Annette Anderson | Gary | 21 | ||||
1975 | Jo Berryman | Kokomo | 24 | Semi-finalist | |||
1974 | Lisa Childress | Spencer | 20 | ||||
1973 | Debbie Ausenbaugh | Gary | 18 | ||||
1972 | Julie Clifford | Freelandville | 18 | ||||
1971 | Debra Downhour | Galveston | 20 | ||||
1970 | Mary Ann McBride | Indianapolis | 20 | ||||
1969 | Linda Smith | Crown Point | 20 | ||||
1968 | Nikki Peck | Hammond | 19 | ||||
1967 | Pamela Talmadge | Hammond | 19 | ||||
1966 | Elaine Richards | Gary | 23 | 2nd runner-up | †1984 | ||
1965 | Did Not Compete | ||||||
1964 | Charlene Kratochvil | Kokomo | 19 | ||||
1963 | Victory "Vickie" Little | Indianapolis | 20 | †2021 | |||
1962 | Sue Ekamp | Mishawaka | 19 | Semi-finalist | †1971 | ||
1961 | Janice Oliver | Indianapolis | 18 | †2012 | |||
1960 | June Cochran | Indianapolis | 18 | ||||
1959 | Anita Watkins | Monticello | 18 | †2018 | |||
1958 | Shirley Ann Ball | Indianapolis | 19 | †2003 | |||
1957 | Pat Dorsett | Indianapolis | 23 | ||||
1956 | Beverly Mattox | Milroy | 19 | ||||
1955 | Mary Wasick | Gary | 19 | ||||
1954 | Cecilia Ann Dennis | Milan | 20 | Semi-finalist | |||
1953 | Edith Krumme | Seymour | 19 | †2018 | |||
1952 | Virginia Johnson | Indianapolis | 19 | Semi-finalist | †2009 |
YEAR | NAME | HOMETOWN | AGE | PLACEMENT | AWARD | NOTES |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | Haley Begay^ | Pittsboro | 25 | Previously Miss IN 2017 | ||
2022 | Samantha Toney | Clarksville | 27 | |||
2021 | A'Niyah Birdsong | Anderson | 26 | |||
2020 | Alexis Lete | New Albany | 24 | 3rd runner-up | ||
2019 | Tate Fritchley | Evansville | 21 | Congeniality | ||
2018 | Darrian Arch* | Chesterton | 23 | Previously Miss IN Teen USA 2013 | ||
2017 | Brittany Winchester | Indianapolis | 27 | |||
2016 | Morgan Abel* | North Vernon | 26 | Previously Miss IN Teen USA 2008 | ||
2015 | Gretchen Reece | North Vernon | 23 | Photogenic | ||
2014 | Mekayla Diehl | Bristol | 25 | Top 20 | ||
2013 | Emily Hart | Fort Wayne | 26 | |||
2012 | Megan Myrehn* | Carmel | 21 | Previously Miss VA Teen USA 2008 (SF Miss Teen USA) | ||
2011 | Jillian Wunderlich* | Kokomo | 20 | Top 16 | Previously Miss FL Teen USA 2008 (SF Miss Teen USA) | |
2010 | Allison Biehle | North Vernon | 21 | |||
2009 | Courtni Hall* | Crawfordsville | 23 | Previously Miss IN Teen USA 2004 | ||
2008 | Brittany Mason | Anderson | 21 | Top 10 | ||
2007 | Jami Stallings* | Newburgh | 20 | Previously Miss IN Teen USA 2003 | ||
2006 | Bridget Bobel | Peru | 26 | Sister of Miss IN 2000 | ||
2005 | Kaitlyn Christopher | Kokomo | 18 | |||
2004 | Stephanie Keusch | Jasper | 24 | |||
2003 | Tashina Kastigar* | West Terre Haute | 22 | Semi-finalist | Previously Miss IN Teen USA 1998 | |
2002 | Kelly Lloyd*^ | Indianapolis | 25 | 2nd runner-up | Previously Miss IN Teen USA 1993 (1RU Miss Teen USA); Miss IN 99 | |
2001 | Sarah McClary* | Evansville | 22 | Previously Miss IN Teen USA 1995 | ||
2000 | Kristal Wile | Anderson | 23 | |||
1999 | Pratima Yarlagadda | Shipshewana | 22 | Semi-finalist | ||
1998 | Nicole Llewellyn* | Munster | 23 | Previously Miss IN Teen USA 1992 (SF Miss Teen USA) | ||
1997 | Tricia Nosko | Evansville | 25 | |||
1996 | Holly Roehl* | Lafayette | 23 | Semi-finalist | Previously Miss GA Teen USA 1992 (2RU Miss Teen USA) | |
1995 | Heather Hart* | Newburgh | 21 | Previously Miss IN Teen USA 1991 (SF Miss Teen USA) | ||
1994 | Kim Scull | Clarksville | 26 | |||
1993 | Lisa Higgins | South Bend | 24 | |||
1992 | Heather Gray | Indianapolis | 21 | State Costume | ||
1991 | Cathi Bennett | New Albany | 25 | |||
1990 | Meri Lyn Buker | Westfield | 24 | |||
1989 | Gwen Volpe | Indianapolis | 23 | |||
1988 | Loetta Earnest | East Chicago | 23 | |||
1987 | Alecia Rae Masalkoski^ | Bremen | 24 | Previously Miss Michigan 1985 | ||
1986 | Diane Andrysiak | South Bend | 24 | |||
1985 | Theresa Hobbs | Bloomington | 23 | |||
1984 | Susan Willardo | Highland | 19 | |||
1983 | Toni Yudt | Portage | 24 | |||
1982 | Sara Binkley | Greencastle | 17 | |||
1981 | Holli Dennis | Fort Wayne | 21 | 1st runner-up | ||
1980 | Susan Osby | Hebron | 21 | Later director of the Miss Indiana USA pageant | ||
1979 | Debra Ann Hayes | Kokomo | 18 | |||
1978 | Jayme Buecher | Jasper | 23 | 3rd runner-up | ||
1977 | Lynn Flaherty | Nappanee | 20 | |||
1976 | Annette Anderson | Gary | 21 | |||
1975 | Jo Berryman | Kokomo | 24 | Semi-finalist | ||
1974 | Lisa Childress | Spencer | 20 | |||
1973 | Debbie Ausenbaugh | Gary | 18 | |||
1972 | Julie Clifford | Freelandville | 18 | |||
1971 | Debra Downhour | Galveston | 20 | |||
1970 | Mary Ann McBride | Indianapolis | 20 | |||
1969 | Linda Smith | Crown Point | 20 | |||
1968 | Nikki Peck | Hammond | 19 | |||
1967 | Pamela Talmadge | Hammond | 19 | |||
1966 | Elaine Richards | Gary | 23 | 2nd runner-up | †1984 | |
1965 | Did Not Compete | |||||
1964 | Charlene Kratochvil | Kokomo | 19 | |||
1963 | Victory "Vickie" Little | Indianapolis | 20 | †2021 | ||
1962 | Sue Ekamp | Mishawaka | 19 | Semi-finalist | †1971 | |
1961 | Janice Oliver | Indianapolis | 18 | †2012 | ||
1960 | June Cochran | Indianapolis | 18 | |||
1959 | Anita Watkins | Monticello | 18 | †2018 | ||
1958 | Shirley Ann Ball | Indianapolis | 19 | †2003 | ||
1957 | Pat Dorsett | Indianapolis | 23 | |||
1956 | Beverly Mattox | Milroy | 19 | |||
1955 | Mary Wasick | Gary | 19 | |||
1954 | Cecilia Ann Dennis | Milan | 20 | Semi-finalist | ||
1953 | Edith Krumme | Seymour | 19 | †2018 | ||
1952 | Virginia Johnson | Indianapolis | 19 | Semi-finalist | †2009 |
1st runner-up
Kelly Lloyd (1993)
3rd runner-up
Paige Robinson (2017)
4th runner-up
Jillian Dornbush (2001)
Semi-finalist
Heather Hart (1991), Nicole Llewellyn (1992), Nicolette VanHook (1994), Jessica Buch (2011), Zoe Parker (2014)
Top 15/16/20*
Jami Stallings (2003)
* Where the semi-finalists are cut in multiple stages before the top 5 or 6
Photogenic
Jillian Dornbush (2001), Lexi Gryszowka (2021)
IMAGE | YEAR | NAME | HOMETOWN | AGE | PLACEMENT | AWARD | NOTES |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | Kinley Shoemaker | Franklin | 18 | ||||
2022 | KK Kokonaing | Huntertown | 18 | ||||
2021 | Lexi Gryszowka | Bloomington | 17 | Photogenic | |||
2020 | Jinnie Tomes | Fishers | 19 | ||||
2019 | Catelyn Combellick | Carmel | 16 | ||||
2018 | Ella Harrison | New Albany | 17 | ||||
2017 | Paige Robinson | Indianapolis | 18 | 3rd runner-up | |||
2016 | Lauren Boswell | Fishers | 18 | ||||
2015 | Kassidy Tharp | Sullivan | 18 | ||||
2014 | Zoe Parker | Fort Wayne | 16 | Semi-finalist | |||
2013 | Darrian Arch* | Chesterton | 18 | Later Miss IN USA 2018 | |||
2012 | Mackenzie Surber | Cicero | 18 | ||||
2011 | Jessica Buch | Bedford | 16 | Semi-finalist | |||
2010 | Madeline Plesac | Valparaiso | 17 | ||||
2009 | Bailee Zimmerman | Lebanon | 17 | ||||
2008 | Morgan Abel* | North Vernon | 18 | Later Miss IN USA 2016 | |||
2007 | Victoria Tomlinson | Anderson | 18 | ||||
2006 | Halley Wallace | Evansville | 18 | ||||
2005 | Kristina Ellis | Vincennes | 17 | ||||
2004 | Courtni Hall* | Crawfordsville | 18 | Later Miss IN USA 2009 | |||
2003 | Jami Stallings* | Evansville | 17 | Top 15 | Later Miss IN USA 2007 | ||
2002 | Melyssa Ramos | Fort Wayne | 17 | ||||
2001 | Jillian Dornbush | Georgetown | 18 | 4th runner-up | Photogenic | ||
2000 | Kera Boog | Crown Point | 16 | ||||
1999 | Jennifer Phillips | Brownsburg | 18 | ||||
1998 | Tashina Kastigar* | West Terre Haute | 17 | Later Miss IN USA 2003 (SF Miss USA) | |||
1997 | Amber Yoder | Shipshewana | 15 | ||||
1996 | Misha Ivetich | Schererville | 18 | ||||
1995 | Sarah McClary* | Evansville | 16 | Later Miss IN USA 2005 | |||
1994 | Nicolette VanHook | Crawfordsville | Semi-finalist | ||||
1993 | Kelly Lloyd*^ | Indianapolis | 18 | 1st runner-up | Later Miss IN 1999 & Miss IN USA 2002 (2RU Miss USA) | ||
1992 | Nicole Llewellyn* | Munster | 17 | Semi-finalist | Later Miss IN USA 1998 | ||
1991 | Heather Hart* | Newburgh | 18 | Semi-finalist | Later Miss IN USA 1995 | ||
1990 | Kristen Helm | Kokomo | 18 | ||||
1989 | Jackie Lee Hart | Hobart | 15 | ||||
1988 | Deborah Lindboe | Martinsville | 18 | ||||
1987 | Terri Salmon | Valparaiso | 16 | ||||
1986 | Danielle Wayne | Portage | 17 | ||||
1985 | Dianna Bullard | Portage | 16 | ||||
1984 | Christine Harrell | Rolling Prairie | 16 | ||||
1983 | Julie James | Warsaw | 17 |
YEAR | NAME | HOMETOWN | AGE | PLACEMENT | AWARD | NOTES |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | Kinley Shoemaker | Franklin | 18 | |||
2022 | KK Kokonaing | Huntertown | 18 | |||
2021 | Lexi Gryszowka | Bloomington | 17 | Photogenic | ||
2020 | Jinnie Tomes | Fishers | 19 | |||
2019 | Catelyn Combellick | Carmel | 16 | |||
2018 | Ella Harrison | New Albany | 17 | |||
2017 | Paige Robinson | Indianapolis | 18 | 3rd runner-up | ||
2016 | Lauren Boswell | Fishers | 18 | |||
2015 | Kassidy Tharp | Sullivan | 18 | |||
2014 | Zoe Parker | Fort Wayne | 16 | Semi-finalist | ||
2013 | Darrian Arch* | Chesterton | 18 | Later Miss IN USA 2018 | ||
2012 | Mackenzie Surber | Cicero | 18 | |||
2011 | Jessica Buch | Bedford | 16 | Semi-finalist | ||
2010 | Madeline Plesac | Valparaiso | 17 | |||
2009 | Bailee Zimmerman | Lebanon | 17 | |||
2008 | Morgan Abel* | North Vernon | 18 | Later Miss IN USA 2016 | ||
2007 | Victoria Tomlinson | Anderson | 18 | |||
2006 | Halley Wallace | Evansville | 18 | |||
2005 | Kristina Ellis | Vincennes | 17 | |||
2004 | Courtni Hall* | Crawfordsville | 18 | Later Miss IN USA 2009 | ||
2003 | Jami Stallings* | Evansville | 17 | Top 15 | Later Miss IN USA 2007 | |
2002 | Melyssa Ramos | Fort Wayne | 17 | |||
2001 | Jillian Dornbush | Georgetown | 18 | 4th runner-up | Photogenic | |
2000 | Kera Boog | Crown Point | 16 | |||
1999 | Jennifer Phillips | Brownsburg | 18 | |||
1998 | Tashina Kastigar* | West Terre Haute | 17 | Later Miss IN USA 2003 (SF Miss USA) | ||
1997 | Amber Yoder | Shipshewana | 15 | |||
1996 | Misha Ivetich | Schererville | 18 | |||
1995 | Sarah McClary* | Evansville | 16 | Later Miss IN USA 2005 | ||
1994 | Nicolette VanHook | Crawfordsville | Semi-finalist | |||
1993 | Kelly Lloyd*^ | Indianapolis | 18 | 1st runner-up | Later Miss IN 1999 & Miss IN USA 2002 (2RU Miss USA) | |
1992 | Nicole Llewellyn* | Munster | 17 | Semi-finalist | Later Miss IN USA 1998 | |
1991 | Heather Hart* | Newburgh | 18 | Semi-finalist | Later Miss IN USA 1995 | |
1990 | Kristen Helm | Kokomo | 18 | |||
1989 | Jackie Lee Hart | Hobart | 15 | |||
1988 | Deborah Lindboe | Martinsville | 18 | |||
1987 | Terri Salmon | Valparaiso | 16 | |||
1986 | Danielle Wayne | Portage | 17 | |||
1985 | Dianna Bullard | Portage | 16 | |||
1984 | Christine Harrell | Rolling Prairie | 16 | |||
1983 | Julie James | Warsaw | 17 |