Pageant Update

Search
Close this search box.

Miss USA

Miss Teen USA

Categories

Miss USA & Teen USA archives, former Teen crossover history and much more coming soon...

Miss profiles 2020-2022 complete • Teen profiles 2020-2022 and all profiles 2010-2019 coming soon

Miss Alaska USA and Teen USA Titleholder History

Your ultimate Miss USA state pageant resource

Take a trip back into the history of the Miss Alaska USA and Teen USA pageants, from the first winner to the most recent. Get to know every single Miss and Teen titleholder with a full listing, hometown map and extensive photo archive, with state pageant photos, Miss USA and Teen USA competition photos and more.

Miss AK Teen USA 1983 Linda Fickus

View more states

A guide to the state titleholder listings...

Miss Alaska USA titleholders 1952-2022

Recent titleholders

2020
Alaska USA icon 2020
Hannah Carlile

24 • Fairbanks

 
 

2021
Alaska USA icon 2021
Madison Edwards

25 • Anchorage

 
 

2022
Alaska USA icon 2022
Courtney Schuman

28 • Anchorage

Miss Congeniality
at Miss USA

2023
Alaska USA icon 2023
Jordan Naylor

26 • Anchorage

Miss Congeniality
at Miss USA

2024
Alaska USA icon 2024
Brenna Schaake

29 • Fairbanks

 
 

Placements and Awards Summary

Placements

2nd runner-up

Patricia Marlin (1964)

Top 5/6

Karin Meyer (1990)

Semi-finalist

Patricia Lane (1972), Barbara Samuelson (1978), ​Alyssa London (2017)

Awards

Congeniality

Toni McFadden (1982), Kimberly Agron (2015)

Photogenic

Courtney Carroll (2008)

State Costume

Carla Sullivan (1965), Linda Louise Rowley (1969), Katherine Hartman (1971), Patricia Lane (1972)

Katherine Hartman won the Best State Costume award in 1971, for her depiction of a brightly coloured totem pole with a bird on top.

Full Titleholder Listing

Alaska representatives at Miss USA

IMAGEYEARNAMEHOMETOWNAGEPLACEMENTAWARDNOTES
2024Brenna SchaakeFairbanks29
2023Jordan Naylor°^
Anchorage25Previously Miss AK's OT 2012; later Miss AK 2024
2022Courtney Schuman^Anchorage28Previously Miss AK 2018
2021Madison EdwardsAnchorage25
2020Hannah CarlileFairbanks24
2019JoEllen WaltersEagle River25
2018Brooke JohnsonAnchorage25
2017Alyssa LondonAnchorage27Semi-finalist
2016Ariane AudettAnchorage21
2015Kimberly Agron*Anchorage20Congeniality (tie)Previously Miss AK Teen USA 2013
2014Kendall Bautista^Eagle River21Later Miss AK 2016
2013Melissa McKinneyAnchorage26
2012Jessica KazmierczakSalcha22
2011Jessica ChuckranAnchorage23
2010Sarah TempleEagle River21Sister of Miss AK Teen USA 2012 Veronica Temple
2009Jessica NolinPalmer22
2008Courtney CarrollFairbanks25Photogenic
2007Blair Chenoweth^Anchorage25Previously Miss AK 2003
2006Noelle MeyerEagle River25
2005Aleah Scheick†Anchorage22† 2004
2004Cari Leyva^Anchorage20Later Miss AK 2007
2003Stacey Storey^Eagle River23Previously Miss AK 1995
2002Christine Olejniczak*Palmer20Previously Miss AK Teen USA 2000
2001Ivette FernandezFairbanks25
2000Laurie Ann Miller*Palmer21Previously Miss AK Teen USA 1997
1999Anna Karina RubleAnchorage26
1998Pamela KottAnchorage24
1997Rea BavillaUnalaska23
1996Janelle CanadyEagle River23
1995Theresa LindleyAnchorage
1994Dawn StuvekAnchorage22
1993Teresa GatesAnchorage22
1992Kelly QuirkAnchorage20
1991Tiffany SmithTok20
1990Karin MeyerAnchorage21Top 6
1989Tina GeraciEagle River18
1988Raun ReavesAnchorage21
1987Shelly DunlevyAnchorage23
1986Kim Christopher-TaylorFairbanks22Sister of Miss AK 1985 Kristina Christopher-Taylor
1985Kari MooreFairbanks18
1984Sherri McNealleyFort Wainwright19
1983Amy HarmsFairbanks18
1982Toni McFaddenFairbanks20Congeniality
1981Shelly BrunaughFairbanks18
1980Debby FickusFairbanks19Sister of Miss AK Teen USA 1983 Linda Fickus
1979Kimberley FidlerNorth Pole18
1978Barbara SamuelsonAnchorage22Semi-finalist
1977Edith BakerNorth Pole21
1976Elizaabeth StaibAnchorage18
1975Andie HigginsFairbanks19
1974Cynthia DickersonAnchorage21
1973Wendy CurwenFairbanks21
1972Patricia LaneAnchorage19Semi-finalistState Costume
1971Kathy HartmanFairbanks19State Costume
1970Therese PressFairbanks18
1969Linda Louise RowleyFairbanks20State Costume2013
1968Sharon LongAnchorage19
1967Mary Lou HelfrichFairbanks18
1966Elrita BlankensopFairbanks18
1965Carla SullivanFairbanks18State Costume
1964Suzy MarlinFairbanks212nd runner-up
1963Nina WhaleyFairbanks19
1962Teresa HansonAnchorage18
1961Judy OnstadFairbanks21
1960Evelyn BlyFairbanks23
1959Anna LekanofSt. George23

Alaska representatives at Miss Universe

IMAGEYEARNAMEHOMETOWNAGEPLACEMENTAWARDNOTES
1958Eleanor MosesFairbanks20
1957Martha LehmannFairbanks18Semi-finalist
1956Barbara SellarFairbanks18
1955Lorna McLeodFairbanks222014
1954Charlein LanderFairbanks18
1953Muriel HagbergFairbanks182019
1952Shirley BurnettFairbanks19
YEARNAMEHOMETOWNAGEPLACEMENTAWARDNOTES
1958Eleanor MosesFairbanks20
1957Martha LehmannFairbanks18Semi-finalist
1956Barbara SellarFairbanks18
1955Lorna McLeodFairbanks222014
1954Charlein LanderFairbanks18
1953Muriel HagbergFairbanks182019
1952Shirley BurnettFairbanks19
YEARNAMEHOMETOWNAGEPLACEMENTAWARDNOTES
2024Brenna SchaakeFairbanks29
2023Jordan Naylor°^
Anchorage25Previously Miss AK's OT 2012; later Miss AK 2024
2022Courtney Schuman^Anchorage28Previously Miss AK 2018
2021Madison EdwardsAnchorage25
2020Hannah CarlileFairbanks24
2019JoEllen WaltersEagle River25
2018Brooke JohnsonAnchorage25
2017Alyssa LondonAnchorage27Semi-finalist
2016Ariane AudettAnchorage21
2015Kimberly Agron*Anchorage20Congeniality (tie)Previously Miss AK Teen USA 2013
2014Kendall Bautista^Eagle River21Later Miss AK 2016
2013Melissa McKinneyAnchorage26
2012Jessica KazmierczakSalcha22
2011Jessica ChuckranAnchorage23
2010Sarah TempleEagle River21Sister of Miss AK Teen USA 2012 Veronica Temple
2009Jessica NolinPalmer22
2008Courtney CarrollFairbanks25Photogenic
2007Blair Chenoweth^Anchorage25Previously Miss AK 2003
2006Noelle MeyerEagle River25
2005Aleah Scheick†Anchorage22† 2004
2004Cari Leyva^Anchorage20Later Miss AK 2007
2003Stacey Storey^Eagle River23Previously Miss AK 1995
2002Christine Olejniczak*Palmer20Previously Miss AK Teen USA 2000
2001Ivette FernandezFairbanks25
2000Laurie Ann Miller*Palmer21Previously Miss AK Teen USA 1997
1999Anna Karina RubleAnchorage26
1998Pamela KottAnchorage24
1997Rea BavillaUnalaska23
1996Janelle CanadyEagle River23
1995Theresa LindleyAnchorage
1994Dawn StuvekAnchorage22
1993Teresa GatesAnchorage22
1992Kelly QuirkAnchorage20
1991Tiffany SmithTok20
1990Karin MeyerAnchorage21Top 6
1989Tina GeraciEagle River18
1988Raun ReavesAnchorage21
1987Shelly DunlevyAnchorage23
1986Kim Christopher-TaylorFairbanks22Sister of Miss AK 1985 Kristina Christopher-Taylor
1985Kari MooreFairbanks18
1984Sherri McNealleyFort Wainwright19
1983Amy HarmsFairbanks18
1982Toni McFaddenFairbanks20Congeniality
1981Shelly BrunaughFairbanks18
1980Debby FickusFairbanks19Sister of Miss AK Teen USA 1983 Linda Fickus
1979Kimberley FidlerNorth Pole18
1978Barbara SamuelsonAnchorage22Semi-finalist
1977Edith BakerNorth Pole21
1976Elizaabeth StaibAnchorage18
1975Andie HigginsFairbanks19
1974Cynthia DickersonAnchorage21
1973Wendy CurwenFairbanks21
1972Patricia LaneAnchorage19Semi-finalistState Costume
1971Kathy HartmanFairbanks19State Costume
1970Therese PressFairbanks18
1969Linda Louise RowleyFairbanks20State Costume2013
1968Sharon LongAnchorage19
1967Mary Lou HelfrichFairbanks18
1966Elrita BlankensopFairbanks18
1965Carla SullivanFairbanks18State Costume
1964Suzy MarlinFairbanks212nd runner-up
1963Nina WhaleyFairbanks19
1962Teresa HansonAnchorage18
1961Judy OnstadFairbanks21
1960Evelyn BlyFairbanks23
1959Anna LekanofSt. George23

State and Miss USA Photo Album