Search
Close this search box.

Miss USA

Miss Teen USA

Categories

Miss USA & Teen USA archives, former Teen crossover history and much more coming soon...

Miss profiles 2020-2022 complete • Teen profiles 2020-2022 and all profiles 2010-2019 coming soon

Miss USA 2016 State Pageant Coverage

State Pageant Results

MISS ALABAMA USA 2016

W: Peyton Brown (AL TUSA 12, SF 11, SF 09)
1RU: Barron Rae Williams (T10 15, AL TUSA 11, 1RU AL TUSA 10)
2RU: Alyssa Knight
3RU: Hannah Godwin (3RU 15)
4RU: Synetta Hawkins

Top 10:
Hanna Bowlin
Haley Hurt
Ashley Lewis (NF 13, NF 12, NF 11)
Caroline Pettey (4RU 15, 2RU AL TUSA 13) [later Miss SD USA 2021]
Makayla Westmoreland (T15 AL TUSA 13)

Top 15:
Cortney Burns  (T10 15, 4RU 14)
Elisabeth Chramer
Madison Neal (T10 AL TUSA 14, NF 13, NF 11)
Liz Willis (1RU 15, 2RU 14, 1RU GA TUSA 12)
Lisa Ybarra

Congeniality: Barron Rae Williams
Photogenic: Liz Willis
Swimsuit: Cortney Burns

MISS ALASKA USA 2016

W: Ariane Audett (NF AK TUSA 13)
1RU: Ardrienna Everett (4RU 13)
2RU: Brandy Kellner (3RU 15, 4RU 14)

Finalists:
Emma Halsey (NF 15, NF 14, 3RU 13)​
JoEllen Walters (1RU 15, 2RU 14) [later Miss AK USA 2019]

Congeniality: Brandy Kellner
Photogenic: Kiana Beddow

MISS ARIZONA USA 2016

W: Chelsea Myers
1RU: Paige Pacheco
2RU: Tommy Lynn Calhoun (T20 CA USA 14, T20 13, T20 11) [later Miss AZ USA 2017]
3RU: Lexe Richardson (2RU 15, 1RU AZ TUSA 13)
4RU: Dylan Hendricks (T10 15, SF 14)

Semi-finalists:
Kathryn Bulkley (SF 14, Miss AZ 10, 4RU AZ TUSA 08, SF 07)
Tatum Carlson
Cassidy Maturan
Lauren Medwed (SF 14, SF IA USA 12, 1RU 11, SF 09)
Alexa Jones (T20 15, 1RU 14, CA TUSA 12)
Brittany Mazur (T10 15, 2RU 14, AZ’s OT 06)
Tiphani Morgan
Taylor Rosenow (SF AZ TUSA 14)
Nicole Smith (4RU 15, 3RU 14, 2RU 13, 2RU AZ TUSA 12) [later Miss AZ USA 2018]
Isabel Ticlo [later Miss AZ USA 2022]
Kayleen Workman (NF 15)

Congeniality: Kathryn Bulkley
Photogenic: Brittany Mazur

MISS ARKANSAS USA 2016

W: Abby Floyd (2RU 15, AR TUSA 13, SF AR TUSA 12)
1RU: Haley Pontius (SF AR TUSA 13, NF 12) [later Miss AR USA 2020]
2RU: Sierra Gorton (4RU 15, SF AR TUSA 13)
3RU: Allison Kusenberger (2RU 15, 3RU 14, 2RU 13, 3RU 12, AR TUSA 09, SF AR TUSA 08)
4RU: Tarole Harris (NF HI USA 12)

Semi-finalists:
Destiny Gann
Deivory Howard
AnnaLisa Meredith
Hanna Moss
Adrianna Morehouse
Stephanie Salvatori
Rylee Schwaller
Skyla Weeks  (SF AR TUSA 15)​

Congeniality: Hanna Moss
Photogenic: Abby Floyd

Interview: Tarole Harris
Swimsuit: Allison Kusenberger
Gown: Abby Floyd

MISS CALIFORNIA USA 2016

W: Nadia Mejia (T20 15, T20 CA TUSA 14, 4RU 13, T20 12)
1RU: Catherine Watters
2RU: Lauren Smolka (T20 15, T20 14)
3RU: Alexia Castillo (SF OH USA 13, SF OH TUSA 12, SF OH TUSA 10, SF OH TUSA 09)
4RU: Carolina Urrea [later Miss NV USA 2018]

Semi-finalists:
Brooklyn Bizzle (T20 14)
Samantha Brooks (Miss US International 14, NF 14, T10 13, NF 12)
Alexis Brown
Brittney Hill (NF 14)
​Camille Hunziker
Thalia Lara
Dominique Jones (NF 14, NF CA TUSA 12)
Brooke Miller
Alexa Noone (NF 15, T20 CA TUSA 13, NF 12) [later Miss NJ USA 2018]
Ashley Reinke (NF 15)
Taelyr Robinson (T20 12) [later Miss MD USA 2020]
Carly Diamond Stone  (T20 15, NF 14, NF MI USA 12)
Courtney Tezeno  (NF TX USA 14)
Katie Wayland
Lauren York  (T20 15, 4RU 14, T10 CA TUSA 12) [later Miss NV USA 2017]

Congeniality: Natalie Duvalsaint
Photogenic: Catherine Watters

MISS COLORADO USA 2016

W: Caley-Rae Pavillard (CO TUSA 11, CO’s OT 08)
1RU: Sarah Courtney
2RU: Krystal Harrelson
3RU: Leanna Jenkins (1RU 15, SF 14, NF CO TUSA 13)
4RU: Sabrina Janssen (4RU 14, NF 14) [later Miss CO USA 2017]

Semi-finalists:
Emily Carlson
Catherine Compton (2RU 15)
Madison Dorenkamp (SF 15) [later Miss CO USA 2019]
Amelia Gilliam
Erica Kerzon (4RU 14, 3RU 13, SF 12, 4RU 11, SF CO TUSA 10, 2RU CO TUSA 09)
Shanel Perry (SF 15)
Sarah Robbins
Bersabeh Terefe (SF 15)
Logan Marie Torres
Hailey Walsh

Congeniality: Allie Whitten
Photogenic: Annika Sandberg

MISS CONNECTICUT USA 2016

W: Tiffany Teixeira (2RU 15, 2RU 14, 1RU 13, CT TUSA 09, 1RU CT TUSA 08, 2RU 07)
1RU: Samantha Sojka (4RU 15, CT TUSA 11)
2RU: Dalila May (SF 14, SF 13)
3RU: Brittany Capozziello (3RU 15, SF 14)
4RU: Olga Litvinenko (SF NY USA 15, SF 14, NF 13, NF 12, CT TUSA 07)

Semi-finalists:
Samantha Lusniak (NF 15, SF 14)
Cara Cama
Hillary Scoville (SF 15)
Brianna Munoz (SF MA USA 11, 2RU MA TUSA 08, 4RU 07)
Amaryllis Rodriguez (1RU 15, 2RU 13, 3RU 10, NF CT TUSA 06)

Congeniality: Katrina Kovalski
Photogenic: Amaryllis Rodriguez

MISS DELAWARE USA 2016

W: Alexandra Vorontsova (1RU 15)
1RU: Rachael Jensen
2RU: Carissa Palumbo (3RU NJ USA 15, 2RU 14, SF  USA 11, NF USA 10, 1RU NJ TUSA 09)
3RU: Kimberly Martin (SF 14, 1RU 13, SF 12)
4RU: Caitlyn Nikituk

Semi-finalists:
Izabella Bradigan
Destiny Drummond (NF 15)
Amanda Mahadan (SF 15, NF 14, SF 13)
Brooke Ostahowski
Kassady Sever (SF 15, 2RU DE TUSA 14)
Bret Thomas

Congeniality: Rae’Ven Heard
Photogenic: Carissa Palumbo

MISS DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA USA 2016

W: Deshauna Barber (SF 15, SF VA USA 10)
1RU: Kára McCullough (1RU 15) [later Miss DC USA & Miss USA 2017]
2RU: Colby Muhammad (NF 13)
3RU: Sierra Hadley (3RU 15, DC TUSA 12)
4RU: Alexis Becton (NF MD USA 13)

Semi-finalists:
Porcha Taylor (NF NC USA 14)
Jasmine Jones (SF 15) (succeeded Deshauna as Miss DC USA)
Courtney Ballenger (T10 SC USA 14, T15 13, NF 12, NF 11, 4RU SC TUSA 10)
Kiara Imani (NF VA USA 15, 4RU 14)
Courtney Williams (NF MD USA 14)

MISS FLORIDA USA 2016

W: Brie Gabrielle (SF 15, 1RU 14, 2RU CA USA 13, 1RU 12, T10 CA TUSA 07, T10 CA 06)
1RU: Jessica Corpancho
2RU: Jessica Santiago (1RU 13)
3RU: Nicolette Jennings (1RU MD TUSA 15, 2RU 14) [later Miss FL USA 2019]
4RU: Briley Hale

Semi-finalists:
Brianne Bailey (FL TUSA 13, SF 12, NF  11)
Kayla Collier (FL TUSA 09, SF 08)
Jacqueline Garcia-Casals (NF FL TUSA 13, NF 12)
Brittany Lugo (SF 15, SF 14, NF 13)
Idelys Martinez
Lourdese Marzigliano (SF FL TUSA 12)
Jeslie Mergal
Kassandra Montandon (NF 14, NF FL TUSA 13)
Christina Nicholson (NF 14, SF VA TUSA 09, 4RU 08)
Chrissy Reynoso (SF FL TUSA 11, 4RU 10)
Barbara Turbay (Miss Colombia World 12)

Congeniality: Kara Fountain
Photogenic: Briley Hale

MISS GEORGIA USA 2016

W: Emanii Davis (4RU 14) [later Miss Earth USA 2019 & 1RU Miss Earth]
1RU: Keila Diaz (1RU 15, 1RU 14)
2RU: McKenzie Blair-Griffith (4RU GA TUSA 15, SF 14)
3RU: Marianny Egurrola [later Miss GA USA 2018]
4RU: Kristen Robinson (SF 14, GA TUSA 11)

Semi-finalists:
Ariel Anderson
Kayla Booth (4RU 15, SF GA TUSA 09)
Shanti Danes
Brittany Deaville (SF 15)
Dia Davis (T10 CA USA 15, T10 CA USA 14, NF  CA USA 13)
Tatum Harmon (SF 14)
Erin O’Sullivan
Alexis Sellers
Indya Smith (2RU 15)
Lindsay Walker

MISS HAWAII USA 2016

W: Chelsea Hardin
1RU: Julianne Chu (2RU 14, 2RU 12, HI TUSA 10, 4RU 09) [later Miss HI USA 2018]
2RU: Cierra Rauch
3RU: Ka’iulani Carr (3RU 14, NF 13, SF HI TUSA 08)
4RU: Meghan Akim (2RU 15)

Semi-finalists:
Courtney Coleman (HI TUSA 11, 3RU 10)
Keala Patterson
Stephanie Wang

Congeniality: Tiana-Lei Guillermo
Photogenic: Courtney Coleman

MISS IDAHO USA 2016

W: Sydney Halper (4RU 15, 1RU 14)
1RU: Ashley DeBoer
2RU: Cassie Lewis [later Miss ID USA 2017]
3RU: Ashley Southern (Miss ID’s OT 2012, NF ID TUSA 12, 1RU 11)
4RU: Miso Jang (4RU 15)

Semi-finalists:
Audrey Denison (NV TUSA 10, 2RU 09)
Danika Jensen (SF 14, NF 13)
Allie Mulanix (NF 15, NF 14)
Charlie Muraski

Congeniality: Charlie Muraski
Photogenic: Katie Davis

MISS ILLINOIS USA 2016

W: Zena Malak (4RU 13)
1RU: Jasmine Guy (SF 14, 3RU 13, SF 11, SF 10)
2RU: Gina Melchiorri (1RU 15, 3RU IA USA 14, 3RU IA USA 13)
3RU: Gemma Berto (3RU 15, SF 14, NF 13)
4RU: Elaina Cokinos (SF MD TUSA 14)

Semi-finalists:
Courtney Ecton
Marcela Gillen
Ashley Kamins
Awien Kuanyin-Agoth (Miss South Sudan World 2014)
Jessica Kunamalla
Gabriella Roth (4RU 15, NF 14)
Katielynn Sutterlin
Abigail Taylor
Emily Travis (Miss IL’s OT 08)
Megan Vladic
Gabriela Wilewska (NF 13)
Melissa Zeman (SF 10)

Congeniality: Gemma Berto
Photogenic: Zena Malak

MISS INDIANA USA 2016

W: Morgan Abel (2RU 15,SF 14, 1RU 13, 2RU 12, IN TUSA 08, 1RU IN TUSA 07)
1RU: Darrian Arch (IN TUSA 13) [later Miss IN USA 2018]
2RU: Brittany Winchester (4RU 15) [later Miss IN USA 2017]
3RU: Alexis Ginn (1RU 15, 2RU 14)
4RU: Destiny Dever (3RU 15, 1RU 14, 3RU 13, SF KY USA 12, 4RU KY USA 11, 3RU KY USA 10)

Semi-finalists:
Autumn Cole (SF 15)
Gracie Lyons

Congeniality: Hanna Poitras
Photogenic: Morgan Abel

MISS IOWA USA 2016

W: Alissa Morrison (1RU 15, 2RU 14, SF 13, SF 12)
1RU: Kelsey Weier (2RU 15) [later Miss IA USA 2017]
2RU: Lindsay Trappen (4RU 15, SF MN TUSA 12)
3RU: Jenny Valliere (NF 15, NF 14, SF 13, 3RU 12, 2RU 11) [later Miss IA USA 2018]
4RU: Brooke Stahlberg

Semi-finalists:
Shelby Doehrmann
Ashley Hoff (NF 15, SF 14, SF IL TUSA 13, NF IL TUSA 12)
Lani Kuklok (NF 14, NF 13, SF 12)
Nicole Sikkema (3RU 15, SF 14, NF 13, 4RU 12, SF 11)
Kirstie Stallman (SF 15, NF 14)

Congeniality: Miah Berka
Photogenic: Alissa Morrison

MISS KANSAS USA 2016

W: Victoria Wiggins (2RU 15, 1RU 14, SF MO USA 13, SF MO USA 12, 4RU OK TUSA 08, SF OK TUSA 07)
1RU: Rachel Morris (1RU 15, 4RU 14)
2RU: Taylor Schettler (CO TUSA 09)
3RU: Jessie Colonna (3RU 15, 2RU 13, NF CA USA 13, KS TUSA 08)
4RU: Alexis Rewalt (SF 15, SF 14, SF 13, KS TUSA 09, 2RU 08)

Semi-finalists:
Lindsay Cunningham (SF 15, NF 14)
Kaytlyn Schwartz
Ciera Lundgren (NF IA USA 14, SF 10, SF IA TUSA 07)
Ashley Ulmer (NF 14)
Jordan Christian
Meghan Saravanja (SF 15)
Elizabeth Kovarik
Racya Doyle (2RU CO TUSA 13)
Tobie Roberts (SF 15, 4RU KS TUSA 14, NF 13)

Congeniality: Alexis Rewalt
Photogenic: Racya Doyle

MISS KENTUCKY USA 2016

W: Kyle Hornback
1RU: Madelynne Myers (SF TN USA 15, SF KY TUSA 13, 3RU 12) [later Miss KY USA 2017]
2RU: Kelsey White  (SF 15, SF 14, SF 11)
3RU: Katie Himes (4RU 15)
4RU: Ariel Hawkins

Semi-finalists:
Carli Holbrook
Megan Larison
Holly Luttrell
Samantha Maddox
Christen McAllister
Rachel Myers
Taylor Sang
Emily Scott
Monica Robertson (2RU 15, 2RU 14, SF 13)
Rebecca Thomas

MISS LOUISIANA USA 2016

W: Maaliyah Papillion (T10 15, 2RU LA TUSA 13, 2RU 12, 4RU 11)
1RU: Bethany Trahan [later Miss LA USA 2017]
2RU: Lauren Vizza (T18 15, T10 14, Miss LA 2012) [later Miss LA USA 2018]
3RU: Scarlett Blades (NF 14)
4RU: Christina Famularo (T18 14, T10 13, 2RU 12)

Top 10:
Devin Boyd (T10 15, 4RU 14, 1RU 13, T15 12, 4RU 10, 4RU LA TUSA 08)
Helena Cefalu
Kimberly Newville (NF 15)
Rachel North
Krista Toussant (NF 15, T18 14, NF LA TUSA 11)

Top 15:
Ashley Barbier (NF 14, NF 11)
Mariah Clayton [later Miss LA USA 2020]
Alexis Johnson (T15 LA USA 13, T10 LA TUSA 11, T10 10)
Victoria Sagrera
Ali Williams (NF LA TUSA 15)

Congeniality: Christina Famularo
Photogenic: Maaliyah Papillion

MISS MAINE USA 2016

W: Marisa Butler (NF 13, 1RU ME TUSA 12)
1RU: Brooke Harris (2RU 15, SF 14)
2RU: Jasmin White (SF ME TUSA 06)
3RU: Sara Disselkamp (NF 14)
4RU: Tiara Wills​

Semi-finalists:
Kaylee Darigan
Olivia Jones (SF 15)
Alfine Nathalie (1RU 15, SF ME TUSA 08)​
Emily Robbins
Janay Wright  (SF 15)

MISS MARYLAND USA 2016

W: Christina Denny (1RU 15, Miss MD 2013, SF 13, SF MD TUSA 08)
1RU: Kirsten Nicholson (MD TUSA 11, 1RU 10, 4RU 09)
2RU: Adrianna David [later Miss MD USA 2017 & Miss MD 2018]
3RU: Rebecca Kissoon (3RU 14)
4RU: Chelsea Boone (SF DC USA 15, SF MD USA 14, NF 13, NF 12)

Semi-finalists:
Amanda Delawder (SF 15)
Yesly Dimate
Tasha Eisenhower
Jillian Goles
Samira Howard (4RU DC USA 14)
Nicole Jennings (SF 15, NF 14)
Kristina Lefelar
Kristin Mihailovich (NF 15)
Lindsey Rombro
Alyssha Shanks
Torrie Simpson (SF DC USA 15, NF MD USA 14)

Congeniality: Vrindarani Salvi
Photogenic: Chelsea Boone

MISS MASSACHUSETTS USA 2016

W: Whitney Sharpe (1RU 15, NF 14)
1RU: Amanda Soucy (2RU 15, SF 14)
2RU: Ashley Baptista (SF 15)
3RU: Nicole Ursch
4RU: Caroline Lushbough

Semi-finalists:
Leanne Annese
Samantha Caouette
Cassandra Cardelle
Allison DeJesus (NF 14, 4RU 13, 4RU 12)
Nicole Eacuello (3RU RI USA 15, NF 14, NF 11)
Jenna Kelley
Molly McQuade
Kristina Rugnetta (NF NJ USA 12)
Maria Valdez
Stephanie Wozniak

MISS MICHIGAN USA 2016

W: Susie Leica (SF 12, 3RU 11)
1RU: Krista Ferguson (SF 14) [later Miss MI USA 2017]
2RU: Samantha Skowronek (SF MI TUSA 09)
3RU: Elizabeth Johnson (2RU 15) [later Miss MI USA 2018]
4RU: Sarah Gerberding (1RU 15, SF 13, 1RU MI TUSA 10, 1RU MI TUSA 09)

Semi-finalists:
Lenora Camaj
Victoria Davis (NF 14, SF MI TUSA 13)
Mari Doan (NF IA USA 15, NF IA USA 14, SF IA USA 13)
Ashley Jones
Alyse Madej (SF 13) [later Miss MI USA 2019]
Kaiya Montague (NF 15, SF 14, SF 13)
Camila Nicholson
Karlen Pitts (NF MI TUSA 15)
Stephanie Stavrou (3RU MI TUSA 15)
Stephanie Waters (SF 14)

Congeniality: Lindsey Oprisiu
Photogenic: Amanda Beard

MISS MINNESOTA USA 2016

W: Bridget Jacobs (2RU 15)
1RU: Emily Fredericks (SF 15)
2RU: Jennifer Monson (1RU NE USA 14, 1RU NE TUSA 13, 3RU MN TUSA 11)
3RU: Hannah Corbett (3RU 15, MN TUSA 11)
4RU: Giana Ballard

Semi-finalists:
Emma Doran (NF NY TUSA 15, NF NY TUSA 14)
Jaclyn Housley
Karah Jolly‬
LaShae Lambert
Mary Petersen (SF 15, SF 13)
Zianya Steigauf
Katie Stout (4RU 15, SF 14)
Vanessa VonBehren (SF 15, 4RU 14, MN TUSA 07)
Haley Wochner
Winona Yang

Congeniality: Mary Peterson
Photogenic: Jennifer Monson

MISS MISSISSIPPI USA 2016

W: Haley Sowers (2RU 15, MS TUSA 10)
1RU: April Mayfield (SF 14)
2RU: Jayce Henry (1RU 15, 2RU 14)
3RU: Chandler Short (3RU 15, 2RU IL TUSA 12)
4RU: Olivia Haskins

Semi-finalists:
Hannah Day (SF MS TUSA 15)
Rachel Henderson
Laine Mansour (1RU MS TUSA 15, SF 14) [later Miss MS USA 2018]
Taylor-Alice Mays
Katie Nelson
Kaitlyn Orth (SF 15)
Ivy White

Congeniality: Tamecia Myers
Photogenic: Taylor-Alice Mays

MISS MISSOURI USA 2016

W: Sydnee Stottlemyre (2RU 15, MO TUSA 11, 1RU 10, MO’s OT 2008)
1RU: Bayleigh Dayton (SF 14) [later Miss MO USA 2017]
2RU: Tori Kruse (SF 15, SF IA USA 13, SF IA TUSA 10) [later Miss MO USA 2018]
3RU: Catherine Kennebeck
4RU: Madison Langley (3RU IL TUSA 14)

Semi-finalists:
Samantha Beilman (NF 15)
Ashtin Bruere (NF MO TUSA 12)
Darbi Fuhrman
Lexy Kadey (3RU CO USA 15, NF 14, 1RU CO TUSA 13, SF 12, SF 11, NF MO TUSA 10)
Shenell Randall (NF IL TUSA 13, SF 12, 3RU 11, NF 10, NF 09)
Alexandria Spry (SF 15)
Chelsie Stevens (NF MD TUSA 12, NF 11)
Kennedy Thomas (3RU MO TUSA 15)
Lindsay Tiefenbrunn (SF MO TUSA 14)
Shenna Woods (NF 15, SF 14, NF IL TUSA 08)
Breannin Wunn

Congeniality: Bayleigh Dayton
Photogenic: Sydnee Stottlemyre

MISS MONTANA USA 2016

W: Sibahn Doxey (SF GA USA 15, SF GA USA 14, MT TUSA 11)
1RU: Taylor Cook
2RU: Victoriah Price (1RU 15)
3RU: Nikki McClellan
4RU: Katie Owen (4RU 15)

Semi-finalists:
Sophie Leonard
Jenna Lyons
Mary Hally
Leanna Hoch
Alison Wyant

Congeniality: Paige Johnson
Photogenic: Paige Johnson

MISS NEBRASKA USA 2016

W: Sarah Hollins (3RU 15, 2RU 14, NE TUSA 09)
1RU: Taida Pajazetovic (4RU 15, SF NE TUSA 10)
2RU: Sarah Summers (NE TUSA 12) [later Miss USA 2018]
3RU: Madison Novak (2RU 15, NE TUSA 11)
4RU: Jessica White (4RU NE TUSA 07)

Semi-finalists:
Meredith Burroughs
Danielle Hill (NF KS USA 14)
Jessica Shultis
Sinead Siems
Melissa Sloboth (NF 15)
Chrissy Townsend

Congeniality: Sandra Hayes
Photogenic: Sarah Hollins

MISS NEVADA USA 2016

W: Brittany McGowan (3RU 14, T10 CA USA 13, 4RU CA USA 12, T10 CA USA 11, T10 CA USA 10)
1RU: Stephanie Cook (1RU 14)
2RU: Shayna Laughman
3RU: Hillary Light
4RU: Kimberly Andres (NF 14, SF 13)

Semi-finalists:
Mariah Armknect
Zoe Baron
Kirsten Brzenzinski
Marissa Castro (NF NV TUSA 10, 4RU NV TUSA 08)
Jessica Davis (2RU 14, SF 13)
Susan Romanishin (T15 14, NF CA USA 12, T20 CA USA 11)
Tianna Tuamoheloa

Congeniality: Elizabeth Morris
Photogenic: Shayna Laughman

MISS NEW HAMPSHIRE USA 2016

W: Jessica Strohm (NF MA USA 15, 1RU RI USA 13)
1RU: Allissa Latham (SF 15) [later Miss MA USA 2018]
2RU: Sarah Mousseau (1RU 15) [later Miss NH USA 2017]
3RU: Katherine Doyle (SF 15)
4RU: Gina Butler (NF MA USA 15)

Semi-finalists:
Samantha Agyeman (NF MA TUSA 14)
Nicole Deptula (NF NH TUSA 12)
Brittany Dube (NH TUSA 05)
Alessandra Sacco
Rebecca Scalera (NF 15, SF 13, 2RU 12)

Congeniality: Sarah Dinwoodie
Photogenic: Gina Butler

MISS NEW JERSEY USA 2016

W: Jessielyn Palumbo (SF 15, 3RU 13, 3RU 12, 1RU NJ TUSA 11, 3RU NJ TUSA 10)
1RU: Larissa Martinez (NF 15)
2RU: Kendall Zoppa (SF 15, SF 14)
3RU: Cheyenne Forbes
4RU: Jordan Rector (SF 15, SF 14, NF IA USA 12, NF 10, NF 09)

Semi-finalists:
AliciaMarie Blanks (SF 15, NF 14, NF 13, NF NJ TUSA 09)
Devon Bry
Vanessa Contreras (1RU 15)
Dorothy DelleDonna (NF 15)
Juliette Gabriel (2RU NJ TUSA 13, 1RU 12, 2RU 11)
Veronica Harwood
Kimberly Kravitz
Alexandra Lakhman (4RU 15, 1RU NJ TUSA 14) [later Miss NJ USA 2022]
Alexa Pantaleo
Amanda Pierce
Karina Ramirez (SF 15)
Zuleika Soler
Michelle Torres

Congeniality: Kimberly Kravitz
Photogenic: Jordan Rector

MISS NEW MEXICO USA 2016

W: Naomie Germain
1RU: Ashley Mora (1RU 15, 4RU 14, 4RU 12, 1RU NM TUSA 10, 3RU NM TUSA 07) [later Miss NM USA 2017]
2RU: Marley Morales
3RU: Brittany Peralta (2RU 15, 2RU 13, 3RU 12, 4RU 11, 4RU 10, 4RU NM TUSA 06, T10 NM TUSA 05)
4RU: Alexa Castle (NM TUSA 11)

MISS NEW YORK USA 2016

W: Serena Bucaj (4RU 15, 1RU 14, T20 13)
1RU: Briana Siaca [later Miss NY USA 2021]
2RU: Hannah Lopa (3RU 15, NF 14, T10 13, 3RU NY TUSA 10, SF 08) [later Miss NY USA 2017]
3RU: Ashley Edwards (NF 15, NF 14, NF 12)
4RU: Christina Monello (SF NJ USA 13, SF NJ TUSA 11, SF 10, SF 09)

Semi-finalists:
Susanna Domosi
Blaidy Garcia
Summer Gardner
Shannon Geraghty (GA TUSA 08)
Rebecca Herman
A’storia Hill (T15 NC TUSA 10)
Kylie Jasenski (2RU 15, T10 SC TUSA 13, 4RU NY TUSA 12, 1RU 11)
Florinda Kajtazi (NF 15) [later Miss NY USA 2019]
Morgan Lucas (NH TUSA 10)
Natalie Negrotti
Sarah Rattan (SF 15)
Alyssa Schmidt (SF 15, SF 14)
Victoria Smurro (SF 15)
Jenna Tirado (NF 15, NF 14)

Congeniality: Serena Hutton
Photogenic: Rebecca Herman

MISS NORTH CAROLINA USA 2016

W: Allie Dunn (4RU 14, 1RU NC TUSA 13) (resigned prior to Miss USA)
1RU/Miss NC USA: Devin Gant (3RU 15, 3RU NC TUSA 11) (succeeded Allie)
2RU: Renee Burrows (1RU 15, 1RU 14, T10 13)
3RU: Katie Coble (3RU 14, 3RU 13, 4RU AL USA 12, NC TUSA 07, 4RU 06) [later Miss NC USA 2017]
4RU: Kensley Leonard

Top Ten:
Lindsey Baker (T15 14, T10 14, 1RU NC TUSA 12, 2RU 11, T15 10)
Jocelyn Hunt (NF 12, NF 11, T10 10, 1RU NC TUSA 07, 3RU NC TUSA 06, T10 NC TUSA 05, 2RU NC TUSA 04)
Christina Thompson (NJ TUSA 13) [later Miss VA USA 2021]
Erika Turner (T15 15, T10 14, T15 13, T10 NC TUSA 09)
Savanna Welch

Top Fifteen:
Brenna Aguilar (NF 13, NF 12, NF NC TUSA 11)
Johna Edmonds (T10 15, Miss NC 13)
Jessica Lucas (T15 15, NF 14, T10 NC TUSA 13, T15 12, NF 11)
Brittany Pierce (T15 15)
Kasey Tooley

Congeniality: Madison Sampson
Photogenic: Allie Dunn

MISS NORTH DAKOTA USA 2016

W: Halley Maas
1RU: Raquel Wellentin (2RU 14, 1RU 13) [later Miss ND USA 2017]
2RU: Jenna Morlock (SF 15, SF SD TUSA 11, SF 10)
3RU: Erica Lemna (SF 15, SF 14)
4RU: Grace Sproule (3RU 15, SF ND TUSA 13)

Semi-finalists:
Bria Dimke
Codi Miller (ND TUSA 09)
Kate Podolak
Samantha Redding [later Miss ND USA 2019]
Emily Simmons (SF ND TUSA 15, SF 14)

Congeniality: Sarah Reka Henning
Photogenic: Taylor Woodruff

MISS OHIO USA 2016

W: Megan Wise (1RU 15, 2RU 14, 1RU 13, 1RU 12, SF 11, 4RU 10, 3RU 09, 3RU OH TUSA 08)
1RU: Taylor Diazmercado (SF OH TUSA 12)
2RU: Courtney Rea (3RU 15, SF 14, SF 13, SF 12)
3RU: Caity Jackson (NF 13, 3RU OH TUSA 11, 2RU OH TUSA 10)
4RU: Dinaleigh Baxter (4RU 15)

Semi-finalists:
Sarah Bell (SF 15, SF OH TUSA 14)
Jordan Brown (SF 15, NF 13, SF OH USA 11)
Alissa Brumbaugh (SF 15)
Alex-Taylor Deitz (SF PA USA 15, 1RU PA TUSA 14, 1RU 13, 1RU 12)
Martina Ellerbe
Angela Judy (SF OH TUSA 15)
Caitlyn McGinnis (NF 15)
Kara Mitchell
Carley Powell (SF 14)
Ninamarie Powell (NF 14)

Congeniality: Kara Mitchell
Photogenic: Jordan Brown

MISS OKLAHOMA USA 2016

W: Taylor Gorton (2RU 15, 2RU 14, OK TUSA 08, NF 07)
1RU: Albreuna Gonzaque (3RU 15) [later Miss OK USA 2021]
2RU: Catelin Morris
3RU: Madeline Cole (SF 15, NF 13, 3RU OK TUSA 11, SF OK TUSA 10)
4RU: Alex Smith (SF 15) [later Miss OK USA 2017]

Semi-finalists:
Taylor Baker
Gabrielle Catteeuw (SF OK TUSA 14)
Victoria Grant (1RU NH TUSA 13)
Tes Hardison
Lauren Kindle (SF 15)
Mirella Zamarron

Congeniality: Tes Hardison
Photogenic: Taylor Gorton

MISS OREGON USA 2016

W: Natriana Shorter (SF NV USA 13, NF 11)
1RU: Stephanie Matheson
2RU: Elizabeth Denny [later Miss OR USA 2017]
3RU: Evelyn Clark (SF WA USA 15, 4RU 14, 4RU 13, 3RU 12, SF WA TUSA 10, 3RU 09) [later Miss WA USA 2019]
4RU: Kayla Knock (4RU 15, SF CO TUSA 14, SF 13)

Semi-finalists:
Arielle Freytag [later Miss OR USA 2022]
Caitlen Monnone
Kelsey Panek (1RU OR TUSA 15)
Stephanie Saracco (NF 14, SF 13)
Sally Spencer (SF 15)

Congeniality: Shandee White
Photogenic: Caitlen Monnone

MISS PENNSYLVANIA USA 2016

W: Elena LaQuatra (1RU 15, PA TUSA 10, PA’s OT 07)
1RU: Cassandra Angst (4RU 15, 4RU 14) [later Miss PA USA 2017]
2RU: Krystal Gregorio (SF 15)
3RU: Antonia Gore (SF 15, NF GA USA 13, SF MD TUSA 08)
4RU: Jodelis Diaz

Semi-finalists:
Nicolette Bendick (SF 15, NF 14, NF 13)
Kelsey Fanelli (NF PA TUSA 09)
Chelsea Koryak
Karla McCormick
Julia Pauline (SF 15, NF 14, SF 13, NF 11, 2RU PA TUSA 10)
Natalie Romano (SF 15)
Andrea Shen (2RU 15, 2RU 14, NF IL TUSA 10)
Olivia Suchko [later Miss PA USA 2018]
Monet Tiberii (SF PA TUSA 14)
Cristina Virgilio (NF 15)

Congeniality: Georgia Kantner
Photogenic: Elena LaQuatra

MISS RHODE ISLAND USA 2016

W: Theresa Agonia (2RU 14, 2RU 13, SF 11, 3RU RI TUSA 09, SF 08)
1RU: Kelsey Swanson (1RU 15) [later Miss RI USA 2017]
2RU: Kristen Hanlon (1RU RI TUSA 15, 3RU 14, 4RU 12)
3RU: Asia Turner (SF GA USA 15, NF 11)
4RU: Lyndsey Laramee (2RU 15)

Semi-finalists:
Deana Adamo
Ashley Coutu
Jordan Donahue
Jaylin Eaves
Kimberly Frazier
Camila Oliveira
Heather Santoro (SF 15)
Julie Shatz
Prutha Patel
Nicolette Peloquin (SF MA TUSA 14, SF 12)
Ariana Reis (SF 13)

Amity: Isabella Bennett
Photogenic: Prutha Patel

MISS SOUTH CAROLINA USA 2016

W: Leah Lawson
1RU: Megan Gordon [later Miss SC USA 2017]
2RU: Caitlin Russell
3RU: Tori Sizemore (SC TUSA 13) [later Miss SC USA 2018]
4RU: Katie Mode (1RU SC TUSA 13, T15 12)

Top Ten: 
Morgan Brown (T10 15, T10 14)
Jordyn Fox (2RU 15)
Karson Terrell (3RU SC TUSA 15, T10 14)
Liza Walker
Mae-Ann Webb (NF 12)

Top Fifteen: 
Neicey Baxter (T10 15)
Courtney Cox (T10 SC TUSA 08)
Lindsey Lambrakos (T16 15, NF 11)
Emily Sapier
Melissa Turbeville  (T10 15, T10 13, 4RU 12)

Congeniality: Rachael Huber
Photogenic: Leah Lawson
Swimsuit: Tori Sizemore

MISS SOUTH DAKOTA USA 2016

W: Madison McKeown (SD TUSA 14, 1RU 13)
1RU: Tessa Dee (1RU 15, Miss SD 2013)
2RU: Alyssa Hustrulid (SD TUSA 2010, SF 09)
3RU: Regan Olson
4RU: Kendra Woytassek (2RU SD TUSA 12)

Semi-finalists:
Alaina Bertsch (3RU 15, NF 14, 3RU SD TUSA 13, 3RU 12, NF 10)
Lainie Kessler
Jenna Neth (NF 15, NF 14)
Megan Spring
Christina Wheeler (SF 15)

Congeniality: Amillionara Davis
Photogenic: Jenna Neth

MISS TENNESSEE USA 2016

W: Hope Stephens (1RU TN TUSA 14)
1RU: Erin Hatley (Miss TN 2011)
2RU: Sara Cardona
3RU: Kaileigh Bullard (1RU 15)
4RU: Alexandra Harper [later Miss TN USA 2018]

Semi-finalists:
Katerina Daniele (4RU TN TUSA 13)
Olivia Davis
Melissa Gee (1RU MT USA 14)
Megan Hale (2RU 15)
Megan Miller
Tanna Norman (SF TN TUSA 14)
BrieAnna Shepard
Megan Stanley
Rachel Warren
Lexi White

Congeniality: Amiyha Davis
Photogenic: Lexi White

MISS TEXAS USA 2016

W: Daniella Rodriguez (TX TUSA 13, SF 12, NF 11)
1RU: Ligia De Uriarte (SF 15, SF 14)
2RU: Barbara Falcon (3RU 13, 2RU 12, SF 09, SF TX TUSA 08, NF TX TUSA 07, NF TX TUSA 06)
3RU: Vanessa Garza (SF TX TUSA 13, SF 12, NF 11)
4RU: Thamer Favor (NF 13, SF 11, 2RU TX TUSA 07,  SF TX TUSA 06, NF TX TUSA 05)

Semi-finalists:
McKynna Cocanougher
Allison Drake (1RU TX TUSA 15, SF 14, SF 13)
Alejandra Gonzalez (1RU 15, 4RU 14, SF 13, NF 12, NF TX TUSA 11) [later Miss NM USA 2019]
Nancy Gonzalez [later Miss TX USA 2017]
Avery Greene
Ciara Jasso (SF 15, 1RU TX TUSA 13, SF 12)
Hannah Johannes (3RU TX TUSA 11)
Logan Lester (3RU 15, SF TX TUSA 13, 4RU 12, SF 11) [later Miss TX USA 2018]
Samaria Mouton (NF 15, NF 14, NF 13, NF TX TUSA 09)
Chelsea Peña (NF 15)
Katie Sicula (SF 15)
Brianna Webb (2RU 15, SF 14, NF 13, SF TX TUSA 11)

Congeniality: Tobbi Gibbons
Photogenic: Ligia De Uriarte

Swimsuit: Barbara Falcon

MISS UTAH USA 2016

W: Teale Murdock (1RU 15, 1RU 14, SF 13, 2RU 12, 4RU 11, 4RU 10, 4RU 09, NF TX TUSA 08)
1RU: Baylee Jensen [later Miss UT USA 2017]
2RU: Narine Ishhanov (2RU 15, SF 14, NF 13) [later Miss UT USA 2018]
3RU: Riley Copans (2RU VA TUSA 13, 2RU 12)
4RU: Leia Sergakis (SF 13, NF 12)

Semi-finalists:
Cassidy Pedersen
Andrea Jackson (3RU 15, SF 14, SF 13, SF UT TUSA 12)
Nery Martinez
Alecsy Christensen (4RU 15)
Paris Fisher (T10 15, SF 14, SF 13)
Cortni Beers

Congeniality: Shona Seifert
Photogenic: Alecsy Christensen

MISS VERMONT USA 2016

W: Neely Fortune (1RU 15, SF 14)
1RU: Karly Fereday (SF 15)
2RU: Joanna Nagle [later Miss VT USA 2021]

Congeniality: Morgan Bazyk
Photogenic: Karly Fereday

MISS VIRGINIA USA 2016

W: Desiree Williams (1RU 15, Miss VA 2013)
1RU: Delesia Watson (SF 15, SF 11)
2RU: Hannah Uhlig (NF TX USA 15, NF VA TUSA 11, 2RU 10)
3RU: Caelynn Miller-Keyes (VA TUSA 13) [later Miss NC USA 2018]
4RU: Alexis Johnson

Semi-finalists:
Jacque Carroll (VA TUSA 10) [later Miss VA USA 2017]
Lehanna Craft (NF 15, NF OH USA 14, SF OH USA 12, SF 10, 2RU 09)
Sidney Durham (SF 15, NF 14)
Destani Huffman (NF NC USA 14, NF VA TUSA 13, 1RU 12, 1RU 11)
Jamie Hughes (2RU 15) [later Miss CT USA 2018]
Alexis Lambert
Veronica Robertson
Ashley Vollrath (4RU VA TUSA 14) [later Miss VA USA 2018]

Congeniality: Faatima Brown
Photogenic: Delesia Watson

MISS WASHINGTON USA 2016

W: Stormy Keffeler (NF 15, SF 14) (resigned prior to Miss USA)
1RU/Miss WA USA: Kelsey Schmidt (SF 15, SF 14)
2RU: Julianne Fingado
3RU: Chael Stenchever (SF 15)
4RU: India Everett (NF MO USA 13)

Semi-finalists:
Jean-Sun Ahn
Aida Cardona
Carly Davis (SF 15)
Kyla Dixon (4RU WA TUSA 12, SF 11, 3RU 10)
Brittany Eiseman (NF 15)
Abigail Houck
Geraldine Lirio (4RU 15)
Shelby Meader (SF 15, NF 14, SF 13)
Arianna Pride
Gen Saechao (SF 15, NF 14)
Christi Snyder

Congeniality: Carly Davis
Photogenic: Stormy Keffeler

MISS WEST VIRGINIA USA 2016

W: Nichole Greene (1RU 15)
1RU: Lauren Roush (SF WV TUSA 14, 2RU 13) [later Miss WV USA 2017]
2RU: Marlisa Lake (2RU 15)
3RU: Tori Rohr (SF 14, 3RU WV TUSA 11)
4RU: Allie Cole

Congeniality: Marlisa Lake
Photogenic: Lauren Roush

Due to there only being 8 contestants in the competition this year, no semi-finalists were announced.

MISS WISCONSIN USA 2016

W: Kate Redeker (WI TUSA 13, SF 12)
1RU: Tyra McFarland
2RU: Heidi Golznig (1RU 15, 2RU 12, 1RU WI TUSA 09)
3RU: Teaka Griesbach (2RU WI TUSA 14, 1RU WI TUSA 13, WI’s OT 10)
4RU: Sara Spaulding

Semi-finalists:
Sara Axness  (SF 15)
Cassandra Besaw (SF 15, 4RU 14, SF 13, SF 12)
Carolyn Cianciolo  (2RU 15, 2RU 14, 4RU MO USA 13, SF MO USA 12)
Regina Gray (SF 15, SF 14) [later Miss WI USA 2018]
Natalie Hamilton (SF 15, 3RU WI TUSA 14, SF 13)
Madeline Helwig
Rheanna Pencak
Victoria Sorone Johnston (4RU 15, 1RU 14, 4RU 13, WI TUSA 11, 3RU 10, 3RU 09, SF 08, 4RU 07)
Danika Tramburg [later Miss WI USA 2019]
Dakota Vandeberg

Congeniality: Victoria Sorone Johnston
Photogenic: Destiny Caithamer

MISS WYOMING USA 2016

W: Autumn Olson (WY TUSA 13, 1RU 12, SF 11, SF 10)
1RU: Lexi Revelli (3RU 15, 4RU 14, 2RU WY TUSA 13, SF WY TUSA 12)
2RU: Whitney Haugen (NF CO USA 14)
3RU: Julia Rose
4RU: Hope Golgart

Semi-finalists
Alexis Asa (SF WY TUSA 15)
Tori Cole (SF 15, NF 14, NF 13, NF 12)
Jaycie Johnson (SF 15, NF WY TUSA 12)
Brianna Kilpatrick
Alex Lajeunesse (NF WY TUSA 13)
Megan Martinez
Alexis May (SF 15)
Samantha Plumb
Virginia Schmidt

Congeniality: Virginia Schmidt
Photogenic: Julia Rose