1950s INDEX1970s

1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969


1960

MISS USA - Linda Bement (Utah)
1RU - Mary Rodites (New York)
2RU - Margaret Jo Gordon (Alabama)
3RU - Lyndia Ann Tarlton (North Carolina)
4RU - Nancy Wakefield (Florida)

SEMI-FINALISTS
  • Teri Janssen (California)
  • Joyce Trautwig (Connecticut)
  • Trudy Shulkin (Iowa)
  • Judy Fletcher (Louisiana)
  • Barbara Feldman (Massachusetts)
  • Judith Richards (Michigan)
  • Marilyn Jean Stalcup (Missouri)
  • Sandy Chudy (New Jersey)
  • Corrine Huff (Ohio)
  • Garnett Pugh (West Virginia)

    PHOTOGENIC - Judy Fletcher (Louisiana)

  • 1961

    MISS USA - Sharon Brown (Louisiana)
    1RU - Pamela Stettler (California)
    2RU - Karen Weller (Nevada)
    3RU - Alexa Currey (New York)
    4RU - Suellen Robinson (Alabama)

    SEMI-FINALISTS
  • Florence Mayette (Connecticut)
  • Marcia Chambler (Kentucky)
  • Elaine Cusick (Massachusetts)
  • Patricia Squires (Michigan)
  • Marlene Britsch (Mississippi)
  • Gail Weinstock (Nebraska)
  • Diane Gierson (New Jersey)
  • Joan Zeller (Rhode Island)
  • Janet Hawley (Utah)
  • Kathy McManaway (West Virginia)

    PHOTOGENIC - Sharon Brown (Louisiana)


  • Margaret Jo Gordon (2RU), Nancy Wakefield (4RU), Mary Rodites (1RU), Lyndia Ann Tarlton (3RU), Linda Bement (Miss USA)



    1962

    MISS USA - Macel Leilani Wilson (Hawaii)
    1RU - Diane Zabicki (Connecticut)
    2RU - Gail White (Tennessee)
    3RU - Marilyn Tindall (California)
    4RU - Janet Hadland (Nevada)

    SEMI-FINALISTS
  • Jerri Michelson (Arizona)
  • Penny James (Colorado)
  • Helen Sweeney (District of Columbia)
  • Jean Donnelly (Illinois)
  • Susan Ekamp (Indiana)
  • Sandralee Kay (New Hampshire)
  • Sherrylyn Patecell (New York)
  • Joyce Collin (Oregon)
  • Margaret Lineman (Pennsylvania)
  • Jackie Williams (Texas)
  • Patricia Profaizer (Utah)

    BEST STATE COSTUME - Joyce Collin (Oregon)



  • 1963

    MISS USA - Marite Ozers (Illinois)
    1RU - Michele Metrinko (District of Columbia)
    2RU - Sandra Marlin (Missouri)
    3RU - Rhea Looney (Colorado)
    4RU - Francine Herack (California)

    SEMI-FINALISTS
  • Dinah Armstrong (Alabama)
  • Diane McGarry (Arizona)
  • Sandra Smith (Massachusetts)
  • Pamela Sands (Michigan)
  • Kathee Francis (Nevada)
  • Sandra Fillingim (New Mexico)
  • Jean Quinn (New York)
  • Roberta Mosier (Oklahoma)
  • Cecelia Yoder (South Carolina)
  • Bobby Morrow (Tennessee)

    STATE COSTUME - Linda Egland (Florida)


  • Janet Hadland (4RU), Gail White (2RU), Macel Wilson (Miss USA), Diana Zabicki (1RU), Marilyn Tindall (3RU)

    Top 15


    1964

    MISS USA - Bobbi Johnson (District of Columbia)
    1RU - Diane Balloun (Texas)
    2RU - Suzy Marlin (Alaska)
    3RU - Janet Erickson (Utah)
    4RU - Johnna Reid (Kentucky)

    SEMI-FINALISTS
  • Pamela Borgfeldt (Alabama)
  • Jeanne Venables (California)
  • Dorothy Johnson (Idaho)
  • Royette Tarry (Maryland)
  • Patricia Turk (Mississippi)
  • Barbara Richartz (New Jersey)
  • Dorothy Langhans (New York)
  • Gail Krielow (Ohio)
  • Jackie Maloney (Oklahoma)
  • Toye Esch (Oregon)



  • 1965

    MISS USA - Sue Ann Downey (Ohio)
    1RU - Jane Nelson (Arizona)
    2RU - Judy Baldwin (New Mexico)
    3RU - Julie Andrus (Kentucky)
    4RU - Dianna Batts (District of Columbia)

    SEMI-FINALISTS
  • Leigh Sanford (Alabama)
  • Kathryn Hage (California)
  • Elthe Aguiar (Hawaii)
  • Susan Pill (Michigan)
  • Denyse Turner (Nevada)
  • Gloria Jon (New York)
  • Cheryl Semrad (Oklahoma)
  • Vicki Harrison (South Carolina)
  • Phyllis Johnson (Texas)
  • Janice Sadler (Utah)

    PHOTOGENIC - Cheryl Semrad (Oklahoma)
    CONGENIALITY - Elizabeth Carroll (Minnesota) and Bonnie Perkins (Tennessee)


  • Johnna Reid (4RU), Suzy Marlin (2RU), Bobbi Johnson (Miss USA), Diane Balloun (1RU), Janet Erickson (3RU)

    Sue Ann Downey (Miss USA), Judy Baldwin (2RU), Julie Andrus (3RU), Dianna Batts (4RU), Jane Nelson (1RU)


    1966

    MISS USA - Maria Remenyi (California)
    1RU - Pat Denne (Connecticut)
    2RU - Elaine Richards (Indiana)
    3RU - Judy Slayton (North Dakota)
    4RU - Randy Beard (Florida)

    SEMI-FINALISTS
  • Roxanne Neeley (Arizona)
  • Sue Counts (District of Columbia)
  • Judith Wolski (Hawaii)
  • Roselaine Zetter (Maryland)
  • Nancy Brackett (Massachusetts)
  • Nancy Self (New York)
  • Karen Dietz (Ohio)
  • Mary Smith (Tennessee)
  • Dorothy Pickens (Texas)
  • Denice Blair (Utah)

    PHOTOGENIC - Maria Remenyi (California)
    CONGENIALITY - Linda Leafdale (Wyoming)


  • 1967

    MISS USA - Sylvia Hitchcock (Alabama)
    1RU - Susan Bradley (California)
    2RU - Cheryl Patton (Florida)
    3RU - Jodi Bonham (Wisconsin)
    4RU - Karen Hendrix (Missouri)

    SEMI-FINALISTS
  • Judianne Magnusson (Arizona)
  • Myra Chudy (District of Columbia)
  • Beverly Lacek (Illinois)
  • Sandy Clevering(Maryland)
  • Jacqueline Moore (Nevada)
  • Maureen Bassett (Oregon)
  • Barbara Ann Woronko (Pennsylvania)
  • Nancy Brackhahn (Tennessee)
  • Bonnie Robinson (Texas)
  • Elizabeth Kallmyer (Virginia)

    PHOTOGENIC - Elizabeth Kallmyer (Virginia)
    CONGENIALITY - Sandra Baldwin (Idaho)

  • Pat Denne (1RU), Elaine Richards (2RU), Maria Remenyi (Miss USA), Judy Slayton (3RU), Randy Beard (4RU)

    Karen Hendrix (4RU), Jodi Bonham (3RU), Sylvia Hitchcock, Cheryl Patton (2RU), Susan Bradley (1RU)


    1968

    MISS USA - Dorothy Anstett (Washington)
    1RU - Paulette Reck (Maryland)
    2RU - Kathy Landry (Nevada)
    3RU - Kathy Hebert (Louisiana)
    4RU - Bonnie Tafoya (New Mexico)

    SEMI-FINALISTS
  • Claudia Robinson (Alabama)
  • Ann Smithwick (Arkansas)
  • Suzanne Fromm (California)
  • Janice Shilinsky (Connecticut)
  • Carol Seymour (Hawaii)
  • Virginia Clift (Michigan)
  • June West (New York)
  • Linda Hoyle (Ohio)
  • Sandra Force (Tennessee)
  • Laurie Burke (Virginia)

    PHOTOGENIC - Suzanna Timberlake (Tennessee)
    CONGENIALITY - Nancy Wierzbicki (Vermont)


  • 1969

    MISS USA - Wendy Dascomb (Virginia)
    1RU - Mary Verdiani (Vermont)
    2RU - Eva Engle (South Carolina)
    3RU - Ruth Harris (Arizona)
    4RU - Troas Hayes (California)

    SEMI-FINALISTS
  • Hitsy Parnell (Alabama)
  • Susan Hawkins (Colorado)
  • Elizabeth Wanderman (Connecticut)
  • Maria Junquera (Florida)
  • Stephanie Quintana (Hawaii)
  • Karen Esslinger (Nevada)
  • Mary Gard (New Mexico)
  • Rosemary Hradek (New York)
  • Sande Drews (Texas)
  • Deborah Giberson (Washington)

    PHOTOGENIC - Susan Hawkins (Colorado)
    CONGENIALITY - Mary Verdiani (Vermont)


  • Kathy Hebert (3RU), Paulette Reck (1RU), Dorothy Anstett (Miss USA), Kathy Landry (2RU), Bonnie Tafoya (4RU)

    Wendy Dascomb (Miss USA), Eva Engle (2RU), Mary Verdiani (1RU), Troas Hayes (4RU), Ruth Harris (3RU)


    Questions? Comments? Concerns? Feel free to email me! xpageantupdate@gmail.com
    Website design (C) "x" | Images are the copyrighted property of their respective owners | View this website's privacy policy